(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Children's Library | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Linguistic Survey Of India Vol Ii Mon Khmer Siamese Chinese Families"

TAI SKOUP.

custom is carried still tether in Aitonia, the wosd chet, seven, is written ^8$ check,
and jp#a a duck, is written 8/0 pich.

The letter £0 A & which is common in Atom, Nora? and Shan? but does not appear
to be used in Khamti or Tairong, is also common in Aitonia.

The letter ha is usually written OD. The tail is often omitted, so that we only have
CO (to be distinguished from CO la)- This character, in a slightly altered form, mz. (<p f
also appears in Tairong but there represents the letter ra. This is a very interesting
fact, for it will be remembered that the letter ra in Ahom regularly becomes ha in the
modern Tai languages.

It may be added that neither in Khamti nor in Shan does either the letter ra or the
letter ha take this form. The forms they take in these languagess and in Burmese, are
as follows:—


	Khamti.
	Shan,
	Bunso*^.

fffl                a             «             »             •
	S.    •    •    •    •
	As in Khiratl        ,
	As in KMmtj.

JM
	^D         .        .         .        .
	s>   .   •   .   .
	00

The Khamti and Burmese signs for ha are the nearest forms.
Tones.—I can give no information on this subject. We may expect that the
tones of Aitonia are the same as those of Shan.
IfQHHS,—The plural is ordinarily tormed by suffixing Jchau as usual.
,Sometimea M&w-sa is used, as in jx? Jchm*sas fathers. Nai-Jchau (literally, these-
they) is also used, as in mq-tkiJc nai-khau, horses, and many others in the list of words,
Pinally, we have fwg-nai-bhau in No, 116 of the list.
The Nominative sometimes takes the suffix Jco, as in Ahom and Tairong. Thus,
w-lco ydng, you are, and many others in the list.
The Acctisative can take the dative preposition hang, as in Tairong; thuss hang^ha
man thdm-Jcwd, he asked a servant.
The usual preposition of the dative is 02 6 hdngt as in Shan. We also have lai, as
in lai km nl nai-Mau, to good men. JLai is also used for the ablative like many dative
prepositions in the Tai languages,
The most usual prefix of the Ablative is luk, as in Khamti, or u-luk as in Tairong.
The Shan M-ti does not occur in the specimens. Ti is, however, added to Ink, as in
*-?t»JN* nan aut take from him. In falitk*ta-nan or luk-td-ndn. afterwards, t& (also
•Written to) is probably a corruption of tan, place, the final n being elided before the
* of the following word. The phrase is, therefore, literally, from place that, from
that place. Compare the formation of the future of verbs.
£ai (see Dative) and lai-pu are also used for the ablative. See list Nos. 104 11&»
118,122; 109,127.
Mnally, n alone is used as in Shan; e.g.* fl/afl, from whom ?